How much can I be reimbursed for meals and entertainment?

How much can I be reimbursed for meals and entertainment?

The University reimburses reasonable expenses for business meals and entertainment.  Reasonable expenses include those normally incurred and expected, considering the business purpose of the event, its attendees and relevant circumstances.  Generally, this amount will not exceed $75 per person.   The per person cost includes meals, drinks, tax and tips. 
 
Employees of The University of Texas at Dallas are expected to be good stewards of university funds.  University leadership reserves the right to deny reimbursement of excessive expenditures.  Additional requirements and limits for entertainment expenditures may be promulgated by the Dean, Vice President or Business Officer. 
 
Faculty staff, and students whose travel expenses are funded by sponsored projects funds must adhere to all University Travel and Business Expense Policies, Sponsor specific policies and requirements, and the cost principles as defined by the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) as part of 2 CFR 200.474 for federally sponsored projects.
Please discuss any extraordinary or potentially questionable expenses with your Dean, Vice President or Business Officer. 
 

Rating:Rating of 4 Stars5 Votes
Was this answer helpful?YesNo

Functional Areas

Topic Information
  • Topic #: 30075-842
  • Date Created: 08/18/2014
  • Last Modified Since: 12/05/2017
  • Viewed: 308